State v. Runyon
[…] State v. Smith, 39 Wn. App. 642, 649, 694 P.2d 660 (1984), review denied, 103 Wn.2d 1034 (1985).

The question, then, is whether reasonable officers would understand that the cargo container was within the scope of the search warrant. Two definitions in our criminal code are instructive here. First is the definition of "vehicle." RCW 9A.04.110(28) provides that "Vehicle" includes any "motor vehicle" or "any vessel equipped for propulsion by mechanical means or by sail." The second definition is that of "building" found in RCW 9A.04.110(5). That definition provides that in addition to the usual meaning, a "Building" also is a "cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for . . . deposit of goods."

These provisions were construed in a somewhat similar factual situation in State v. Tyson, 33 Wn. App. 859, 658 P.2d 55, review denied, 99 Wn.2d 1023 (1983).