State v. Rundle
[…] (1985-86), and centered on the construction of the statutory phrase "[w]hoever . . . subjects a child to cruel maltreatment." (Emphasis added.) Section 940.201 was repealed by the time of the alleged abuse leading to the 1989 charges.

Section 940.201, Stats. (1985-86), was repealed effective July 1, 1989. See secs. 28 and 66a, 1987 Wis. Act 332. The child's injuries were inflicted between July 24 and August 6, 1989.

Current sec. 948.03, Stats., represents a substantial revision and recreation of sec. 940.201, Stats. (1985-86). Section 948.03(4) is the statutory embodiment of the Williquette holding. It provides in part:

(4) FAILING TO ACT TO PREVENT BODILY HARM. (a) A person responsible for the child's welfare is guilty of a Class C felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to cause, is causing or has intentionally or recklessly caused great bodily harm to the child and is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from occurring or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm by the other person or facilitates the great bodily harm to the child that is caused by the other person.
Id. In substantially similar language, sub. (b) makes it a Class D felony for permitting bodily harm, rather than great bodily harm, to occur.