4D2023-1061
[…] Therefore, ... it is ORDERED and ADJUDGED that the [superintendent's] ... motion to dismiss [the] indictment [for lack of subject matter jurisdiction] is GRANTED.
4. This Appeal
This appeal followed. The state primarily argues that the circuit court erred in granting the superintendent's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, because section 905.34, Florida Statutes (2020), empowers a statewide grand jury to indict a person for perjury which occurred "in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction," and the indictment here satisfies those jurisdictional elements.