4D2023-1061
[…] The statewide grand jurors had convened virtually from the respective three circuits from which each juror had been drawn, meaning that each alleged false communication from the superintendent to the statewide grand jurors occurred simultaneously in all three circuits.
The superintendent's response also is countered by the mere existence of "perjury" as one of the enumerated offenses referenced in section 905.34. The Legislature, by including "perjury" as one of the enumerated offenses referenced in section 905.34, necessarily recognized "perjury" can occur "in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction," and not just in the single circuit where the speaker "makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter." §§ 905.34 &837.02(1), Fla. Stat. (2020). The instant case presents one such factual scenario where "perjury" can occur "in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction." While other factual scenarios may exist where "perjury" can occur "in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction," our review is limited to the instant case's facts.
Conclusion