4D2023-1061
[…] Michael Dutko and Jeremy J. Kroll of Dutko &Kroll, Fort Lauderdale, and Johnny McCray, Jr. of Johnny McCray, P.A., Pompano Beach, for appellee.
GERBER, J.
The state appeals from the circuit court's order dismissing, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, a statewide grand jury's perjury indictment against a school district superintendent. The state primarily argues that the circuit court erred in granting the superintendent's motion because section 905.34, Florida Statutes (2020), empowers a statewide grand jury to indict a person for perjury which occurred "in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction," and the indictment here satisfied those jurisdictional elements. We agree and therefore reverse.
We present this opinion in four parts:
1. The procedural history, based on the pleadings filed below;