4D2023-1061
[…] AND ALL SAID OFFENSES OCCURRED IN TWO OR MORE JUDICIAL CIRCUITS IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA AS PART OF A RELATED TRANSACTION....(emphases added).
The superintendent filed a motion to dismiss the indictment. The superintendent primarily argued that the indictment did not satisfy section 905.34, Florida Statutes (2020)-the statute governing a statewide grand jury's jurisdiction. Section 905.34 pertinently provides:
The jurisdiction of a statewide grand jury impaneled under this chapter shall extend throughout the state. The subject matter jurisdiction of the statewide grand jury shall be limited to [certain enumerated] offenses ... [including]: ... perjury ... or any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any violation of the crimes specifically enumerated above, when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits. The statewide grand jury may return indictments and presentments irrespective of the county or judicial circuit
where the offense is committed or triable. If an indictment is returned, it shall be certified and transferred for trial to the county where the offense was committed. The powers and duties of, and law applicable to, county grand juries shall apply to a statewide grand jury except when such powers, duties, and law are inconsistent with the provisions of ss. 905.31-905.40.§ 905.34, Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphases added).
According to the superintendent's motion, his allegedly perjurious testimony, "occurred [in] and affected only Broward County, a single judicial circuit."
The state filed a response to the motion to dismiss. The state's response pertinently argued: