State v. Ruiz-Martinez
[…] Trial courts must impose such fees regardless of a defendant's indigency. State v. Lundy, 176 Wn.App. 96, 102, 308 P.3d 755 (2013). Other legal financial obligations imposed by the trial court, besides restitution, are discretionary. By statute, the court is not authorized to order a defendant to pay discretionary fees unless the defendant possesses or will possess the financial ability to pay. RCW 10.01.160(3) reads:

The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.

Jesus Jose Ruiz-Martinez's trial court imposed $100 on him for a domestic violence assessment fee and $60 for a sheriffs service fee. Both fees are discretionary. All other fees imposed were mandatory.