State v. Machner , 92 Wi
[…] ¶4 Ruffin was arrested and charged with two counts: second-degree sexual assault and mayhem, both as acts of domestic abuse. The complaint and information, on which the State proceeded to trial, charged Ruffin with one count of second-degree sexual assault and alleged that he had "sexual intercourse with [V.P.], without the consent of that person and caused injury," contrary to WIS. STAT. § 940.225(2)(b) (2017-18). For the mayhem count, the complaint and information alleged that Ruffin, "with the intent to disfigure [V.P.], did mutilate the labia of that person," contrary to WIS. STAT. § 940.21.
Wisconsin Stat. § 940.225(2)(b) sets forth that whoever "[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes injury, illness, disease or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ, or mental anguish requiring psychiatric care for the victim" commits second-degree sexual assault, a Class C felony.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.