State v. Machner , 92 Wi
[…] Id. , 274 Wis. 2d 568, ¶23 (footnote omitted).
I. Ruffin waived his argument regarding the erroneous jury instruction
¶17 Ruffin argues that the erroneous jury instruction, in which the jury was instructed on sexual assault with use of force ( WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1208) instead of sexual assault causing injury ( WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1209) is not harmless error and that this court should reverse and remand for a new trial.
¶18 The State argues that Ruffin waived this argument by failing to object at the jury instructions conference held at the end of the trial. See WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) ("Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."). Ruffin does not refute the State's waiver argument and, therefore, he concedes that he waived his argument. See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Sec. Corp. , 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1979) (failing to refute an argument constitutes a concession).