2023-0175
[…] Once B.S. was stopped, the defendant started to get out of his car and, to get away from him, B.S. drove around his vehicle in the opposite lane of travel. While B.S. was driving approximately twenty miles per hour, the defendant "turned into [the] oncoming lane of travel diagonally" in front of B.S.'s vehicle, striking her vehicle, causing the passenger's side front tire on B.S.'s vehicle to flatten, and running the car off the road.
II. Analysis
"A person is guilty of reckless conduct if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another in danger of serious bodily injury." RSA 631:3, I. "Reckless conduct is a class B felony if the person uses a deadly weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V." RSA 631:3, II. "A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct." RSA 626:2, II(c) (2016).