No. 30789.
[…] 1. On or about the 9th day of September, 2003;
2. in the State of Idaho;
3. the defendant, Jamie Dallas RUEL, intentionally discharged a firearm;
4. at an inhabited dwelling house located at 1606 North 6th, Coeur d'Alene, Kootenai County, Idaho.
If any of the above has not been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, then you must find the defendant not guilty. If each of the above has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, you must find the defendant guilty.
The term "inhabited" means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.
Idaho Code Section 18-3317 provides that it is unlawful for any person to "intentionally and unlawfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, inhabited mobile home, inhabited travel trailer, or inhabited camper." This Court exercises free review over the application and construction of statutes. State v. Reyes, 139 Idaho 502, 505, 80 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Ct.App. 2003).