State v. Rue
[…] Indeed, in State v. Vera, we determined that because parole had been eliminated and the only possibility of release would be by pardon or commutation, a sentence of life with the possibility of release "was, in effect," a mandatory life sentence "in violation of the rule announced in Miller." 235 Ariz. 571, ¶ 17, 334 P.3d 754 (App. 2014). But we further concluded in Vera that the legislature's 2014 enactment of A.R.S. § 13-716 remedied any claim that a life sentence without the possibility of release for a minimum number of calendar years was unconstitutional. Id. ¶ 27. That statute provides that a juvenile "who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years" is eligible for parole upon completion of the minimum sentence. § 13-716. Thus, any unconstitutional effect of the original sentencing scheme has been remedied.