No. 4D06-4924.
[…] Morning v. State, 416 So.2d 844, 845 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982) (quoting Cuciak v. State, 410 So.2d 916, 918 (Fla. 1982)). "A violation of probation giving rise to revocation proceedings is not in itself a crime or offense as those terms are defined by the Penal Law." People v. Silkworth, 142 Misc.2d 752, 758, 538 N.Y.S.2d 692, 697 (N.Y.Crim.Ct. 1989). For these reasons, we reverse the order of suppression and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings.
A third basis for the disclosure of the records can be found in 42 C.F.R. § 2.35 (2007), which provides:
(a) A program may disclose information about a patient to those persons within the criminal justice system which have made participation in the program a condition of the disposition of any criminal proceedings against the patient or of the patient's parole or other release from custody if:
(1) The disclosure is made only to those individuals within the criminal justice system who have a need for the information in connection with their duty to monitor the patient's progress (e.g. a prosecuting attorney who is withholding charges against the patient, a court granting pretrial or posttrial release, probation or parole officers responsible for supervision of the patient); and
(2) The patient has signed a written consent meeting the requirements of § 2.31 (except paragraph (a)(8) which is inconsistent with the revocation provisions of paragraph (c) of this section) and the requirements of paragraph (b) and (c) of this section.