State v. Rudner
[…] Thus, there was insufficient evidence to convict Rudner of first degree assault against Riley. But, there was sufficient evidence to convict him of second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c) because he assaulted Riley with a deadly weapon. The court instructed the jury as to second degree assault as a lesser included offense. We can direct the entry of a verdict if there is sufficient evidence of a lesser included or inferior degree crime. See State v. Gamble, 118 Wn. App. 332, 336 n. 4, 72 P.3d 1139 (2003, aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 154 Wn.2d 457, 114 P.3d 646 (2005)).

RCW 9A.36.021(1) provides, "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon."

II. Unanimity Instruction