No. 19AP-61
[…] R.C. 2911.01(A) defines the offense of aggravated robbery, and states in part: "No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, * * * or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: (1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either * * * brandish it * * * or use it; * * * (3) Inflict, or attempt to inflict, serious physical harm on another." R.C. 2903.02(B) defines the offense of murder (i.e., felony murder) as follows: "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree."
{¶ 61} R.C. 2923.03 sets forth Ohio's complicity statute. R.C. 2923.03(A) states in part: "No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall * * * (2) Aid or abet another in committing the offense."