State v. Bishop
[…] Outside the presence of the jury, the trial court denied the motion for mistrial. It noted that while the encounter was “a very unfortunate incident,” it did not believe it would so prejudice the jury that it would not render a fair and impartial verdict. The court then reminded everyone in the courtroom that “they need to wait until after the jury has left the room and has left the floor before leaving the courtroom”. The jury then returned to the courtroom and the trial resumed.

K.S.A. 22–3423 governs mistrials. Taylor apparently relies on that portion of the statute providing that the court “may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because ... [p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution.” K.S.A. 22–3423(l)(c).

In Ward, our Supreme Court set forth a two-step analysis that a trial court must use in considering whether a mistrial is warranted under K.S.A. 22–3423(1)(c). 292 Kan. at 550. In our review of a denial of a mistrial, we must then answer two questions: