STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. SEBASTIAN RUCCI DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] Finally, Appellant notes he faced a possible $1,000 bond. He thus asserts that the trial court erred in denying his request for a jury trial on all issues and the trial court lacked jurisdiction to try him without a jury.
{¶32} The state responds that the maximum penalty for a violation of R.C. 4399.09 does not involve jail time and carries a fine of less than $1,000. Thus, the trial court properly denied Appellant's request for a jury trial.
{¶33} Appellant's charges pursuant to R.C. 4399.99 do not carry the possibility of jail time. R.C. 2945.17(B) specifically excludes from the jury's purview "[a] violation for which the potential penalty does not include the possibility of a prison term or jail term and for which the possible fine does not exceed one thousand dollars." (Emphasis added.) The word "and" means that both jail time and a fine must be possible before the right to a jury trial attaches. As Appellant's charges did not carry the possibility of prison or jail time, our review of this matter is at an end.