STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. SEBASTIAN RUCCI DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] Fourth Assignment of Error
Appellant's Convictions Are Not Supported Legally By Sufficient Evidence.
{¶34} A sufficiency of the evidence review focuses on the prosecution's burden of production. State v. Merritt, 7th Dist. No. 09 JE 26, 2011-Ohio-1468, ¶34. In a sufficiency review, an appellate court does not focus on "whether the state's evidence is to be believed, but whether, if believed, the evidence against a defendant would support a conviction." Merritt at ¶35, citing State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 390, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997).
{¶35} Appellant was convicted under both R.C. 4301.58 and R.C. 4399.09. Pursuant to R.C. 4301.58(A), "[n]o person, personally or by the person's clerk, agent, or employee, who is not the holder of an A permit issued by the division of liquor control, in force at the time, and authorizing the manufacture of beer or intoxicating liquor, or who is not an agent or employee of the division authorized to manufacture such beer or intoxicating liquor, shall manufacture any beer or intoxicating liquor for sale, or shall manufacture spirituous liquor." R.C. 4399.09(A) provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall keep a place where beer or intoxicating liquors are sold, furnished, or given away in violation of law."