STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. SEBASTIAN RUCCI DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] Accordingly, any arguable defect in one of the four complaints is harmless to his conviction.
{¶28} As the remaining R.C. 4301.58 complaints are valid on their face and the R.C. 4399.09 complaints do not appear to be insufficient, Appellant's argument is without merit and his second assignment of error is overruled.
Third Assignment of Error
Sebastian Rucci Filed a Timely Demand For a Jury Trial and the Trial Court Lacked Jurisdiction to Conduct a Non-Jury Trial on the Charges for Violating R.C. § 4399.09.
{¶29} R.C. 2945.17(A) provides a defendant with the general right to a jury trial. R.C. 2945.17(B) provides in relevant part that:
The right to be tried by a jury that is granted under division (A) of this section does not apply to a violation of a statute or ordinance that is any of the following:
(1) A violation that is a minor misdemeanor;
(2) A violation for which the potential penalty does not include the possibility of a prison term or jail term and for which the possible fine does not exceed one thousand dollars.
{¶30} Appellant argues that he faced a possible fine that exceeded $1,000 and he timely requested a jury trial. Therefore, he claims the trial court erred in denying this request.