State v. Rubio
[…] The trial court conducted a hearing on the motion and gave it full and fair consideration.

{¶ 13} The chief disputed issue is whether appellant was not guilty or had a defense to the crime. Appellant argued in the trial court that because the Michigan trial judge failed to classify appellant as a sex offender, any subsequent classification was void. We disagree. Michigan's Sex Offender Registration Act ("SORN") became effective in 1995, after appellant's conviction and incarceration. The 1995 version of MCL 28.724 provided, in relevant part:

(1) Registration of an individual under this Act shall proceed as provided in this section.
(2) For an individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995 who on or before October 1, 1995, is sentenced for that offense, has a disposition entered for that offense, or is assigned to a youthful trainee status for that offense, the following shall register the individual by December 31, 1995:
* * *
(c) If the individual is under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for the listed offense, the department of corrections.