No. W2015-01334-CCA-R3-CD
[…] At the sentencing hearing, Defendant raised an objection to the legality of the sentences, which was overruled by the trial court. He then filed a timely appeal to this Court.
Defendant argues that his sentences are illegal because they contravene Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-122(a), which provides:
[T]he judge sentencing a defendant who commits a non-violent property offense, as defined in subsection (c) . . . shall not be authorized to impose the sentencing alternatives of continuous confinement in a local jail or the department of correction as authorized by § 40-35-104(c)(5), (c)(6), or (c)(8). However, the judge may sentence the defendant to any of the other sentencing alternatives authorized by § 40-35-104(c), which include, but are not limited to, periodic confinement, work release, community corrections, probation, or judicial diversion.Subsection (c) of that statute classifies burglary of an automobile as a non-violent property offense, which means that the only sentences available for Defendant were those authorized by Section 40-35-104(c). Defendant did not qualify for any of the exceptions to this statutory provision.