State v. Royal
[…] He was on supervised release from the Department of Corrections at the time of these offenses. Appellee sought a three year term of drug offender probation with a special condition of completing the long-track drug farm program under section 948.034(2), Florida Statutes. The State objected based on appellee's prior criminal history. The court adjudicated him guilty and placed him on four years drug offender probation with special conditions.

Section 948.034 provides as follows:

(1) On or after October 1, 1993, any person who violates s. 893.13(1)(a)1, . . . may, in the discretion of the trial court, be required to successfully complete a term of probation in lieu of serving a term of imprisonment as required or authorized by s. 775.084, former s. 921.001, or s. 921.002, as follows:

(a) If the person has not previously been convicted of violating s. 893.13(1)(a)1, . . . adjudication may be withheld and the offender may be placed on probation for not less than 18 months . . . .

(b) If the person has been previously convicted of one felony violation of s. 893.13(1)(a)1, . . . adjudication may not be withheld and the offender may be placed on probation for not less than 24 months . . . .

(c) If the person has been previously convicted of two felony violations of s. 893.13(1)(a)1, . . . adjudication may not be withheld and the offender may be placed on probation for not less than 36 months . . . .

§ 948.034(1)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat.

The State argues that because appellee had been previously convicted of selling cocaine six times, he is ineligible for sentencing under section 948.034(1), Florida Statutes. We agree.