34112-7-III 34113-5-III 34114-3-111 34115-1-III
[…] State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 578, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009). "A court's inquiry ends if the statute is unambiguous after reviewing its plain meaning." Alvarado v. Dep't of Licensing, 193 Wn.App. 171, 174, 371 P.3d 549 (2016).
General overview
Chapter 36.18 RCW sets forth various fees that county officers collect from users of governmental services. These fees, some of which are shared with the state, raise revenue for state and county governments.
RCW 36.18.016(29) provides: "For the collection of an adult offender's unpaid legal financial obligations, the clerk may impose an annual fee of up to one hundred dollars, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.780." The only part of RCW 9.94A.780 that pertains to clerks and LFO collections is subsection (7), which provides: