34112-7-III 34113-5-III 34114-3-111 34115-1-III
[…] Alvarado v. Dep't of Licensing, 193 Wn.App. 171, 174, 371 P.3d 549 (2016).
General overview
Chapter 36.18 RCW sets forth various fees that county officers collect from users of governmental services. These fees, some of which are shared with the state, raise revenue for state and county governments.
RCW 36.18.016(29) provides: "For the collection of an adult offender's unpaid legal financial obligations, the clerk may impose an annual fee of up to one hundred dollars, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.780." The only part of RCW 9.94A.780 that pertains to clerks and LFO collections is subsection (7), which provides:
If a county clerk assumes responsibility for collection of unpaid legal financial obligations under RCW 9.94A.760, or under any agreement with the department under that section, whether before or after the completion of any period of community custody, the clerk may impose a monthly or annual assessment for the cost of collections. The amount of the assessment shall not exceed the actual cost of collections. The county clerk may exempt or defer payment of all or part of the assessment based upon any of the factors listed in subsection (1) of this section. The offender shall pay the assessment under this subsection to the county clerk who shall apply it to the cost of collecting legal financial obligations under RCW 9.94A.760.
We first note that RCW 36.18.016(29) uses the term "fee, " and RCW 9.94A.780(7) uses the term "assessment." Because the legislature chose to use different terms, we could conclude the two terms mean different things. See Densley v. Dep 't of Ret. Sys., 162 Wn.2d 210, 219, 173 P.3d 885 (2007).