No. 104,308.
[…] We review de novo the legal conclusions that the district court drew from those facts. State v. Mossman, 294 Kan. 901, Syl. ¶ 1, 281 P.3d 153 (2012).
K.S.A.2008 Supp. 22–3717(d)(1)(G) provides that an offender convicted of a sexually violent crime shall be released to a mandatory period of postrelease supervision for the duration of the person's life. Included in the definition of sexually violent crimes is the crime of aggravated indecent liberties with a child, Hostetter's crime of conviction in this case. See K.S.A.2008 Supp. 22–3717(d)(2)(C); K.S.A. 21–3504(a)(1).
K.S.A.2008 Supp. 75–5217(c) provides that after conviction of a new felony, “upon revocation, the inmate shall serve the entire remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision even if the new conviction did not result in the imposition of a new term of imprisonment.” Thus, the statutory requirement of lifetime postrelease supervision exposes Hostetter to imprisonment for life without parole if he is later convicted of anew felony. See K.S.A.2008 Supp. 22–3717(d)(1)(G).