State v. Rowe
[…] State v. Love, 00-3347, pp. 9-10 (La. 5/23/03), 847 So. 2d 1198, 1206. However, a trial court's legal findings are subject to a de novo standard of review. See State v. Smith, 99-0606, p. 3 (La. 7/6/00), 766 So.2d 501, 504.

The defendant argues herein that his motion to quash the bill of information should have been granted, based on La. R.S. 14:403.10(B), which provides:

A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance shall not be charged, prosecuted, or penalized for possession of a controlled dangerous substance under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law if the evidence for possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance.

This case represents the exact type of case envisioned by the legislature in passing this immunity statute, one in which someone reasonably believes a person is experiencing a drug-related overdose and the person receives medical assistance as a result of the overdose. In the instant case, a layperson found the defendant on a bathroom floor, with his pants around his ankles, and sought help.