State v. Rowe
[…] Bray, 774 S.W.2d 555, 556 (Mo.App.W.D. 1989). Once Iowa revoked its driver's license, Defendant no longer had a privilege to drive in Missouri under Section 302.080, RSMo 2000. As a result, Defendant's driving privilege in Missouri was equally revoked or canceled when his Iowa driver's license was revoked by that state. Therefore, Defendant's driving privilege was canceled, suspended or revoked "under the laws of this state."

Further, this conclusion is reinforced by Missouri's participation in the "Driver License Compact," which was enacted in Missouri in 1985. See Section 302.600, RSMo 2000. The compact specifically provides that it is the policy of the participating states to:

(2) Make the reciprocal recognition of licenses to drive and eligibility therefor more just and equitable by considering the overall compliance with motor vehicle laws, ordinances and administrative rules and regulations as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license by reason of which the licensee is authorized or permitted to operate a motor vehicle in any of the party states.

Section 302.600, RSMo 2000, art. I (b)(2). The compact exhibits the reciprocal nature among the states of the privilege to drive. Accordingly, when Defendant's license was revoked by Iowa, Missouri was obligated to recognize this revocation. Section 302.600, RSMo 2000, art. V (1) and (2).