Case No. 13CA0008
[…] We disagree.
Challenge to the Attempted Aggravated Murder Sentence
{¶33}. The underlying offense of aggravated murder in the case sub judice was charged under R.C. 2903.01(E)(1), which states as follows: "No person shall purposely cause the death of a law enforcement officer whom the offender knows or has reasonable cause to know is a law enforcement officer when *** [t]he victim, at the time of the commission of the offense, is engaged in the victim's duties."
{¶34}. Ohio's "attempt" statute, R.C. 2923.02(E)(1), states in pertinent part as follows: "*** An attempt to commit aggravated murder, murder, or an offense for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for life is a felony of the first degree." In turn, R.C. 2929.14(A)(1), prior to H.B. 86, generally established that the possible penalties for a first-degree felony ran from three to ten years.