State v. Rouse
[…] The first place I went, though, in the morning was the bank. Hey, hey, hey, this is what happened, here's my receipt, here's the money, it didn't give me what I asked for. The bank was very, very nice about it, presumed that I was telling the truth, presumed that I was innocent, they gave me my $60.00, and that was the end of it.

... [T]hey presumed I was innocent and they gave me my money. The ATM has made a mistake that night.... Machines make mistakes. People makes [sic] mistakes. It's human nature.
Defendant urges that these remarks were violative of N.C.G.S. § 15A–1230(a), which provides in part: “During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not ... inject his personal experiences ... or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1230(a) (2011).