State v. Rouse
[…] Nevertheless, because defense counsel stipulated in open court at least twice that defendant had two prior North Carolina convictions for driving while impaired within seven years of the conviction in the present case, we conclude the trial court did not err by accepting defendant's oral stipulation as proof of his prior North Carolina convictions. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(f)(1) (2011) (“A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods[, including] ... [s]tipulation of the parties.”); see also State v.