State v. Rouse
[…] Accordingly, we overrule this issue on appeal.

Finally, defendant contends the trial court erred by imposing a Level One punishment upon him for his driving while impaired conviction, because defendant asserts that the evidence presented to the trial court only established that there was one grossly aggravating factor in violation of N.C.G.S. § 20–179(c)(1)(a).

N.C.G.S. § 20–179(c) provides that “[t]he judge must impose the Level One punishment under subsection (g) of this section if it is determined that the grossly aggravating factor in subdivision (4) of this subsection applies or two of the other grossly aggravating factors apply.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–179(c) (2011) (emphasis added). A “grossly aggravating factor[ ]” includes “[a] prior conviction for an offense involving impaired driving if ... [t]he conviction occurred within seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced,” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–179(c)(1)(a), and “[e]ach prior conviction is a separate grossly aggravating factor.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–179(c)(1). “A defendant subject to Level One punishment may be fined up to four thousand dollars ($4,000) and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 30 days and a maximum term of not more than 24 months.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–179(g); cf.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–179(h) (“A defendant subject to Level Two punishment may be fined up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than seven days and a maximum term of not more than 12 months.”).