State v. Roubideaux-Davis
[…] But as the State contends, Flinchpaugh does not control here. We have more to show the defendant's mens rea here than drugs in a defendant's blood, and the State, at a revocation hearing, need not meet the "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard of proof that it bears at trial. See 232 Kan. at 836.

A culpable mental state is an essential element of every criminal offense. A culpable mental state may be established by proof that the accused acted "'intentionally,'" "'knowingly,'" or "'recklessly.'" K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(a). A person acts knowingly with respect to the nature of or the circumstances of such person's conduct "when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(i). A person also acts knowingly with respect to a result "when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(i). Roubideaux-Davis' stipulation does not state what his mental state was when he was using methamphetamine.

Still, the facts suggest culpable use of that drug.