C.A. No. 17CA011083
[…] {¶41} In his fifth assignment of error, Roth contends that the magistrate violated R.C. 2938.11(F) by failing to announce her finding in open court not more than forty-eight hours after submission of the case. We disagree.
{¶42} This Court has held, that "a defendant who has rested his case and placed his fate in the hands of the trial judge is entitled to a judgment within a reasonable time thereafter * * * ." Sheffiled v. Nieves, 52 Ohio App. 2d 187, 188 (9th Dist.1976). Although Roth argues that this post-trial delay was unreasonable, he bases this argument entirely on R.C. 2938.11(F). That statute provides that "[a]ny verdict * * * or finding determined by the judge or magistrate in trial to the court, shall be announced and received only in open court as soon as it is determined. Any finding by the judge or magistrate shall be announced in open court not more than forty-eight hours after submission of the case to him." Nonetheless, the Supreme Court of Ohio has determined that the time requirement in R.C. 2938.11(F) is directory, not mandatory. State ex. rel. Martin v.