State v. Roth
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 29, § 512(1)(B) ("[t]he fee is $12 for each semitrailer . . .").

Notably, even if Defendants had registered their trailers under Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 29, § 512, they would not be able to claim a safe harbor because this section only allows trailers to be registered for under two-thousand pounds. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 29, § 512(1)(B) ("the fee is $5 for each trailer of not more than 2,000 pounds gross vehicle weight"). Because their trailers exceeded two-thousand pounds, they were required to comply with normal registration fees. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 29, § 511(1)(D) ("Except as provided in paragraph A, a trailer exceeding 2,000 pounds must be registered on the basis of gross weight in accordance with the schedule under section 504."). --------

The evidence adduced at trail demonstrates that Defendants have failed to properly register their trailers to comply with Delaware's registered weight requirements. Therefore, the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant Stote violated 21 Del.