State v. Roth
[…] Defendants' contention does not comport with the language of the statute.

In assessing the credibility of the witnesses, the Court finds Officer Kobosko's testimony credible that Defendant Stote's Maine registration was a forgery based on the officer's training and experience.

The plain language of 21 Del. C. § 4501 is patently coherent. The language is clear that 21 Del. C. § 4501(2)'s calculation is dependent on the vehicle's registered weight, not the weight the trailer can safely transport. Defendants' reliance on 21 Del. C. § 4501(f) in support of their position is misguided. Section 4501(f)(4) states:

Defendants' Supplemental Briefing at 4 (Dec. 9, 2016).

Any vehicle, otherwise required to be registered pursuant to this title which is not registered and which requires a registration fee that is calculated upon gross weight, shall be assigned a weight allowance equal to the highest legal weight for which that vehicle could be registered for the purpose of enforcement of the weight section of this title.
This paragraph details the procedure for determining penalties of an unregistered vehicle. It neither addresses nor states that the gross allowable weight for all vehicles shall be determined based on the weight a vehicle may safely transport.