State v. Roth
[…] If the Court is unable to harmonize the conflicting testimony, then the Court must determine which portions of the testimony deserve more weight in its final judgment. The Court must disregard any portion of the testimony which the Court finds unsuitable for consideration. In ruling, the Court may consider the witnesses' demeanor, the fairness and descriptiveness of their testimony, their ability to personally witness or know the facts about which they testify, and any biases or interests they may have concerning the nature of the case.

III. Law

Under 21 Del. C. § 4501(a)(2), "[n]o person shall drive or move, or, being the owner, cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway, any vehicle or combination of vehicles: . . . [h]aving a gross weight exceeding that for which it is lawfully registered." Further, Subsection (d) of that statute states:

Any gross weight measurements made to determine compliance with this chapter shall be taken so as to include both the vehicle and load.