A17-1335
[…] Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d at 473 (quotation omitted). But we give "no deference to the fact finder's choice between reasonable inferences." Silvernail, 831 N.W.2d at 599 (quotation omitted).
A person is guilty of first-degree sale of methamphetamine if "the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine." Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(1); see Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (2014) (defining "sell" to include possession with intent to sell). A person is guilty of first-degree possession of methamphetamine if "the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine." Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 2(a)(1). Convictions of these two counts require proof that the defendant "had actual knowledge of the nature of the substance in his possession." State v. Ali, 775 N.W.2d 914, 918 (Minn. App. 2009) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn.