State v. Ross
[…] At the outset, on appeal, Ross and the State dispute which party bears the burden to show whether the 2011 domestic battery conviction was counseled. Citing K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6814(c), the State argues that because Ross raises this argument for the first time on appeal, he bears the burden to prove his criminal history and show that the district court erred by using this particular conviction.

Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6814(c), a defendant must provide immediate written notice of any error in the criminal history worksheet. The State then has the burden to prove the disputed portion of the defendant's criminal history. But "[i]f the offender later challenges such offender's criminal history, which has been previously established, the burden of proof shall shift to the offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6814(c).

Contrary to the State's position, the burden-shifting provision in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6814(c) does not apply because Ross' criminal history has not "been previously established" as that phrase is used within the statute.