NO. COA11-238
[…] As Officer Honeycutt backed away, Defendant pointed the gun at Officer Honeycutt's head and fired at least twice. Furthermore, Defendant repeatedly stated that he was not going back to jail. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, the State presented sufficient evidence of intent, premeditation, and malice.
Finally, Defendant contends that the trial court erred in charging the jury that the release of a victim in an area where officers had Defendant outnumbered with their guns drawn was not a safe place. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(b) (2009) states that:
[t]here shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the first degree and is punishable as a Class C felony. If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is punishable as a Class E felony.
Defendant correctly asserts that the legislature has not defined "safe place" and the determination of whether a victim was released to a safe place has been decided on a case-by-case basis. See State v. Corbett, 168 N.C. App. 117, 121, 607 S.E.2d 281, 283 (2005).