No. COA09-1617
[…] McDonald, 163 N.C. App. at 463-64, 593 S.E.2d at 797 (citing State v. Agubata, 92 N.C. App. 651, 660-61, 375 S.E.2d 702, 708 (1989)). Abuse of discretion occurs when "`the court's ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.'" State v. Williams, 363 N.C. 689, 701, 686 S.E.2d 493, 501 (2009) (quoting State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988)).
North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-926(a) provides that "[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2003).