No. COA09-1617
[…] "Whenever a defendant alleges a trial court made an improper statement by expressing an opinion on the evidence in violation of [North Carolina General Statutes, sections] 15A-1222 and 15A-1232, the error is preserved for review without objection due to the mandatory nature of these statutory prohibitions." State v. Duke, 360 N.C. 110, 123, 623 S.E.2d 11, 20 (2005) (citing State v. Young, 324 N.C. 489, 494, 380 S.E.2d 94, 97 (1989)).
North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1222 provides that "[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2003).