No. COA09-1617
[…] Defendant appeals.
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in joining his offenses for trial. We disagree.
Absent an abuse of discretion, this Court will not overrule a trial court's denial of a motion to sever. State v. McDonald, 163 N.C. App. 458, 463, 593 S.E.2d 793, 796 (citing State v. Brower, 289 N.C. 644, 658-59, 224 S.E.2d 551, 562 (1976), recons. denied, 293 N.C. 259, 243 S.E.2d 143 (1977)), disc. rev. denied, 358 N.C. 548, 599 S.E.2d 910 (2004). North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-927(a)(2) provides that "[i]f a defendant's pretrial motion for severance is overruled, he may renew the motion on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence. Any right to severance is waived by failure to renew the motion." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(a)(2) (2003).