No. COA09-1617
[…] State v. Duke, 360 N.C. 110, 123, 623 S.E.2d 11, 20 (2005) (citing State v. Young, 324 N.C. 489, 494, 380 S.E.2d 94, 97 (1989)).
North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1222 provides that "[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2003). North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1232 provides that "[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2003).
"`In evaluating whether a judge's comments cross into the realm of impermissible opinion, a totality of the circumstances test is utilized.'" State v. Fleming, 350 N.C. 109, 126, 512 S.E.2d 720, 732 (1999) (quoting State v.