No. 1-504 / 10-2017.
[…] State v. Ashburn, 534 N.W.2d 106, 108 (Iowa 1995). The court also stated, "Nothing in the language of this section or any other section in chapter 910 connects the obligation to pay restitution to the sentence being served." Id. It is clear the IDOC may collect restitution from Ross even though he is no longer serving the sentence for which restitution was ordered.
As noted above, section 910.5(1) provides the director of the IDOC, or a designee, "shall prepare a restitution plan of payment or modify any existing plan of payment."
After considering the claims raised by Ross, we affirm the decision of the district court.