No. 1-504 / 10-2017.
[…] The facts do not support Ross's assertion, implicit in the issue he states, that the amount of restitution ordered by the district court's plan of restitution was modified after he discharged any underlying sentences. In fact, the record does not reflect any modification in the amount of restitution ordered by the district court, whether before or after any discharge of Ross's sentences.
We note that section 910.5(1)(d) provides that the director of the IDOC, or a designee, "shall prepare a restitution plan of payment or modify any existing plan of payment." (Emphasis added.) These modifications, however, concern "the offender's income, physical and mental health, education, employment, and family circumstances." Iowa Code § 910.5(1)(d)(1). Thus, this statute permits modification of a restitution plan of payment based on a defendant's ability to pay. Id.