11-27-2024
[…] Thus, defendant's successful argument about the inadequacy of evidence on the reasonableness and necessity of payments made under the CDA is, at best, a pyrrhic victory. Accordingly, we affirm the supplemental judgment's award of restitution.
We note that under ORS 656.236, RF retains the right to lifetime medical care for her extensive and severe injuries, even after signing a CDA. Furthermore, the legislature deems the rate paid under Oregon's medical service fee schedule for workers' compensation injuries to be presumptively reasonable in personal injury protection claims. See ORS 742.525(1)(b) (providing that PIP claimants shall be charged "an amount that does not exceed the fee schedules for medical services published pursuant to ORS 656.248"). Arguably, by analogy, the payment of post-CDA bills by SAIF at the rate established for workers' compensation claims would be presumptively reasonable. But we need not resolve that issue in this case.
Affirmed.