11-27-2024
[…] D. The Criminal Trial and Restitution Claim
As a result of the accident involving RF, defendant was charged with several offenses. SAIF's claim of restitution arose out of defendant's convictions of two counts of recklessly endangering another person and one count of reckless driving. Defendant was also charged with assault in the fourth degree but was acquitted of that offense.
ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in part:
"When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages."
ORS 137.106(2)(a) provides:
"If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals
the full amount of the victim's economic damages as determined by the court."
Under ORS 137.106, an award of restitution requires three prerequisites: (1) criminal activities; (2) economic damages; and (3) a causal relationship between the two. State v. Andrews, 366 Or. 65, 69, 456 P.3d 261 (2020).