State v. Rosillo
[…] Minn. R. Crim. P. 31.02; Ramey, 721 N.W.2d at 299. Appellant must demonstrate that plain error occurred. Ramey, 721 N.W.2d at 302. If appellant meets his burden of establishing plain error, the burden shifts to the state to demonstrate that the error did not affect substantial rights. Id.

Appellant argues that it was improper for the prosecutor to elicit testimony from M.H. that appellant assaulted her during her pregnancy and that he had strangled her more than "50 times" during their relationship. Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2008) states, "Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury." The statute requires that the evidence be "similar" to the charged conduct and makes such evidence presumptively admissible. Minn.