State v. Rose
[…] Schultz, 22 Kan.App.2d 60, 62, 911 P.2d 1119 (1996). But simply finding that second-degree burglary in Missouri is analogous to burglary in Kansas does not end the analysis. In 2008, Missouri's second-degree burglary statute—Mo. Rev. Stat. Annot. § 569.170 (1999)—read as follows: “1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein. 2. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.”

Under Mo.Rev.Stat. Annot. § 569.010(2) (1999), “inhabitable structure” includes the following:

“(2) ... a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or structure:

(a) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling; or

(b) Where people assemble for purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment or public transportation; or

(c) Which is used for overnight accommodation of persons. Any such vehicle or structure is ‘inhabitable’ regardless of whether a person is actually present.”
Thus, second-degree burglary in Missouri can be accomplished by burglarizing a home or a business as the definition of inhabitable includes both.