No. 121,837
[…] Rose's Burglary Conviction
Rose contends there was insufficient evidence to convict him of burglary of a dwelling. In considering this issue, we review the evidence in the light favoring the State to determine whether we are convinced that a rational fact-finder could have found Rose guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on this charge. In doing so, we do not reweigh the evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or redetermine the credibility of any of the witnesses. See State v. Chandler, 307 Kan. 657, 668, 414 P.3d 713 (2018).
Rose's burglary conviction is based on K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5807(a)(1), which states: "Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein." Rose contends that the evidence does not establish that he entered a dwelling.