08-09-2023
[…] See United States v. Chisholm, 940 F.3d 119, 121 n.1 (1st Cir. 2019).
Rosales appeals. She contends there is insufficient evidence establishing that she was the person who sold methamphetamine to the CI. She also contends her trial counsel was ineffective for failing to properly investigate the allegations and to secure expert testimony about controlled-buy protocols.
We address the second issue first and make quick work of it. We are without authority to decide ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims on direct appeal. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (2022) ("An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822.... [T]he claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings."); State v. Tucker, 959 N.W.2d 140, 154 (Iowa 2021) ("[B]ecause we have just upheld the constitutionality of section 814.7, this court is without the authority to decide ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims on direct appeal.").