State v. Rosado
[…] It may be inferred from the activities of the accused persons.

State v. Millan, 290 Conn. 816, 825-26, 966 A.2d 699 (2009). (Internal quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted.)

The sufficiency of the evidence issue presented here focuses on the element of agreement. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-48(a) provides that, "A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy." (Emphasis added.) Agreement is an element of the crime that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, and the jury in this case was instructed accordingly.

With respect to the element of agreement, the jury was instructed that: