State v. Rosado
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-54a; (2) conspiracy to commit murder, in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 53a-48 53a-54a; (3) criminal possession of a firearm, in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-217(a)(1); and (4) carrying a pistol without a permit, in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-35. The defendant elected to have count (3) tried to the court and the remaining counts tried to the jury.

The granting of the defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal on the murder count created an interesting problem with respect to the number of the already-impaneled jury. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-82(c) provides that, "If the party accused does not elect to be tried by the court, he shall be tried by a jury of six except that no person, charged with an offense which is punishable by death or life imprisonment, shall be tried by a jury of less than twelve without his consent." But while murder is punishable as a class A felony and consequently punishable by life imprisonment; Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 53a-35a(2) 53a-54a(c); conspiracy to commit a class A felony such as murder is a class B felony and not so punishable; Conn. Gen.