State v. Rorer
[…] Stone, 323 N.C. 447, 452, 373 S.E.2d 430, 433 (1988)). "Contradictions and discrepancies are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal. Where, as here, a motion to dismiss calls into question the sufficiency of the evidence, the issue for the trial court is whether a reasonable inference of defendant's guilt may be drawn from the circumstances." State v. Gibson, 342 N.C. 142, 150, 463 S.E.2d 193, 199 (1995) (citing State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 99, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980)).

In the instant case, Defendant was charged with statutory rape, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2007), which provides in relevant part that:

A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person[.]

It is undisputed that Beth was thirteen (13) years old at the time Defendant was alleged to have raped her. Therefore, the State was required to produce evidence that Defendant was six years older than Beth, or at least nineteen (19) years old.