State v. Root
[…] The district court found the evidence supported Root's conviction under either of the remaining charges and found Root guilty under K.S.A.2008 Supp. 8–1567(a)(1).

Root claims the blood sample was not properly obtained by the State.

Because Root asks us to construe a statutory scheme based on stipulated facts, our standard of review is de novo. See Double M Constr. v. Kansas Corporation Comm'n, 288 Kan. 268, 271, 202 P.3d 7 (2009).

Root first complains that the State did not meet the statutory requirements under K.S.A.2008 Supp. 8–1001(b)(2). But we review first things first. The implied consent law found in K.S.A.2008 Supp. 8–1001(a) provides that by driving in Kansas a person has given implied consent “to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs.” Under subsection (b)(2) (that portion of the statute cited by Root), a police officer shall request the driver operating a vehicle to submit to a blood test if the vehicle has been involved in an accident or collision, any person is seriously injured or killed, and the driver could be cited for