State v. Root
[…] A phlebotomist needs no license in Kansas to obtain blood samples for DUI tests.

Root also challenges the qualifications of the hospital employee who drew his blood. He claims that the district court erred in finding Kelliher was authorized under K.S.A.2008 Supp. 8–1001(c) to draw blood as a phlebotomist. Root argues the statute requires a phlebotomist to have a license, and the evidence indicated Kelliher was “at best, only certified.”

The appropriate statute, K.S.A.2008 Supp. 8–1001(c), clearly defines those qualified to draw blood for DUI testing purposes. Those individuals include:

“(1) A person licensed to practice medicine and surgery, licensed as a physician's assistant, or a person acting under the direction of any such licensed person; (2) a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse; (3) any qualified medical technician, including, but not limited to, an emergency medical technician-intermediate, or mobile intensive care technician, as those terms are defined in K.S.A. 65–6112, and amendments thereto, authorized by medical protocol or (4) a phlebotomist.” (Emphasis added.)

Root cites no specific language in the statute or any other authority to support his argument K.S.A.2008 Supp. 8–1001 clearly states that a phlebotomist can draw blood, and the statute does not contain any language requiring a phlebotomist to have a license.