State v. Romos
[…] State v. Schminkey, 597 N.W.2d 785, 788 (Iowa 1999). This is the requirement even with an Alford plea. Id. It is ineffective assistance for counsel to allow a defendant to plead guilty where there is no factual basis for the charge. Id. In determining whether there is a factual basis for a plea, "[w]e consider the entire record before the district court at the guilty plea hearing, including any statements made by the defendant, facts related by the prosecutor, and the minutes of testimony." State v. Keene, 630 N.W.2d 579,581 (Iowa 2001).

Romos was charged with violating section 715A.2(1), which provides:

A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person does any of the following:

. . . .

d. Possesses a writing which the person knows to be forged. . . .

The State also alleged the forgery involved "[a] document prescribed by statute, rule, or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States." Iowa Code § 715A.2(2)(a)(4).