State v. Rominger
[…] Once again, we disagree.

In Defendant's brief on appeal, Defendant references objections made to the testimony of Officers S.B. Everhart and S.W. Tollie on the grounds that the testimony was not corroborative. Because Defendant's mistrial motion was based only on two objections made to Officer Tollie's testimony, any objection to the testimony of Officer Everhart has not been properly preserved for purposes of appellate review.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 provides that:

Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case. If there are two or more defendants, the mistrial may not be declared as to a defendant who does not make or join in the motion.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061(c). "It is well established that the decision as to whether substantial and irreparable prejudice has occurred lies within the sound discretion of the trial judge and that his decision will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion." State v.