At common law, the elements of indecent exposure were the willful exposure of the person in a public place in the presence of others.
The issues raised in defendant's docketing statement, but not briefed, are deemed abandoned. State v. Romero, 103 N.M. 532, 710 P.2d 99 (Ct.App. 1985). We affirm.
Haar , 1990-NMCA-076, ¶ 12, 110 N.M. 517, 797 P.2d 306. {19} We reached the same conclusion in State v. Romero , 1985-NMCA-096, ¶¶ 5-20, 103 N.M. 532, 710 P.2d 99, wherein we analyzed NMSA 1978, Section 30-9-14 (1975, amended 1996), which defined indecent exposure as "a person knowingly and intentionally exposing his primary genital area to public view." We noted that "it is not necessary that the exposure be made with the intent that some particular person see it, but only that the exposure be made where it is subject to being viewed by a person or persons which the law seeks to protect from exposure to such lewd conduct."