State v. Romero
[…] Romero, 103 N.M. 532, 710 P.2d 99 (Ct.App.), cert. denied, 103 N.M. 525, 710 P.2d 92 (1985). In support of his requested instructions, Defendant argued that exposure to anyone other than himself constituted exposure to public view.

  2. State v. Franco

    2019 NMCA 57 (N.M. Ct. App. 2019)   Cited 5 times

    Haar , 1990-NMCA-076, ¶ 12, 110 N.M. 517, 797 P.2d 306. {19} We reached the same conclusion in State v. Romero , 1985-NMCA-096, ¶¶ 5-20, 103 N.M. 532, 710 P.2d 99, wherein we analyzed NMSA 1978, Section 30-9-14 (1975, amended 1996), which defined indecent exposure as "a person knowingly and intentionally exposing his primary genital area to public view." We noted that "it is not necessary that the exposure be made with the intent that some particular person see it, but only that the exposure be made where it is subject to being viewed by a person or persons which the law seeks to protect from exposure to such lewd conduct."

  3. Wisneski v.