State v. Rome
[…] Frank E. Geaghan, Asst. Atty. Gen., Pierre, for plaintiff and appellee; Roger A. Tellinghuisen, Atty. Gen., Pierre, on brief.

Steve Miller, Sioux Falls, for defendant and appellant.


Defendant and appellant, Anthony Rome, Sr. (Anthony), was found guilty by the trial court of taking a minor child from the custodial parent, in violation of SDCL 22-19-9 and 22-19-10. Anthony was sentenced to five years in the South Dakota Penitentiary, execution of sentence suspended upon his compliance with certain conditions of probation. Anthony appeals. We reverse and remand.

SDCL 22-19-9 provides:

Any parent who takes, entices away or keeps his unmarried minor child from the custody or visitation of the other parent, or any other person having lawful custody or right of visitation, in violation of a custody or visitation determination entitled to enforcement by the courts of this state, without prior consent is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A subsequent violation of this section is a Class 6 felony.

SDCL 22-19-10 provides:
Any parent who violates § 22-19-9 and causes the unmarried minor child taken, enticed or kept from his lawful custodian to be removed from the state is guilty of a Class 5 felony.

Anthony raises four issues on appeal.