State v. Rollins
[…] See Watts v. Memphis Transit Management Co., 462 S.W.2d 495, 498 (Tenn. 1971) (appellate court should not reach constitutional issue where case is disposed of on nonconstitutional grounds).

The statute was amended to this form in 1989. The court below mistakenly relied on the prior version, which states "[a]ny person who shall profanely swear or curse in the presence of any court of record may be fined at the discretion of the court, and be imprisoned not exceeding twenty-four (24) hours."

The State argues that we should affirm the criminal contempt under T.C.A. § 29-9-102(2), which provides:

The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases:

. . .

(2) the willful misbehavior of any of the officers of said courts, in their official transactions.