State v. Rollins
[…] The question contained information that was degrading, impertinent and certainly unnecessary.

This Court is simply not going to allow attorneys to make scurrilous, lewd and unseemly comments about the character or activities of a witness unless and only unless those are directly relevant and necessary to the proceeding. In this case, the remark served only to bring disrespect and derision to the Court process. This type of conduct and comment cannot be tolerated in a Tennessee court room.

In support of its ruling, the court cited T.C.A. § 29-9-107 and several disciplinary rules contained in the Tennessee Code of Professional Responsibility, Sup. Ct. R. 8.

Section 29-9-107 provides that "[a]ny person who profanely swears or curses in the presence of any court of record commits a Class C misdemeanor." We agree with the appellant that the language at issue does not constitute profane swearing or cursing. There appear to be no Tennessee cases construing § 29-9-107 in either its amended or original form. Nor do there appear to be any Tennessee cases defining the term "profane."