2020AP590-CR
[…] The use of "another's safety" requires the State to prove a specific person has been endangered. It would not be sufficient for the State to simply prove that the defendant acted recklessly.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
¶18 Moreover, because Wis.Stat. § 941.30(1) includes the term "recklessly," "criminal recklessness" is an element of the crime. See Wis. Stat. § 939.24(2); Wis JI-Criminal 1345. "Criminal recklessness" means that "the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk[.]" Sec. 939.24(1) (emphasis added). The use of "another human being" further supports that a defendant's conduct must endanger a specific person.
¶19 In addition, to support his argument, Rollins points to State v. Lechner, 217 Wis.2d 392, 576 N.W.2d 912 (1998).