2020AP590-CR
[…] Each conviction required proof of an "additional fact"-proof that Rollins endangered a specific person. See Rabe, 96 Wis.2d at 66.
¶16 Rollins acknowledges the general rule that there are "as many offenses … as there are victims," but argues that recklessly endangering safety offenses are "inherently different." According to Rollins, recklessly endangering safety offenses "do not require proof of a particular victim."
¶17 Rollins' argument, however, is contradicted by the plain language of the recklessly endangering safety statute, Wis.Stat. § 941.30(1) (2019-20).Section 941.30(1) provides that "[w]hoever recklessly endangers another's safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class F felony" (emphasis added). The use of "another's safety" requires the State to prove a specific person has been endangered. It would not be sufficient for the State to simply prove that the defendant acted recklessly.