State v. Roling
[…] The trial court did not err in submitting to the jury the charge of operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.

At trial the State argued defendant's medical records were admissible to impeach his testimony that he only had six or eight beers during the evening hours before the accident. The district court in admitting the medical records said they were admitted not to prove the defendant's blood alcohol was at a certain level, but rather because the medical records contained evidence differing from the defendant's testimony as to his sobriety.

Iowa Code section 622.10 provides in relevant part:

A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner, mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person's employment, or a member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person's office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.

Iowa Code § 622.10 (1997) (emphasis added). Essentially section 622.10 prohibits attorneys, doctors, nurses, or clerks from disclosing, in testimony, any confidential communications obtained because of that person's employment and entrusted to the physician in his or her professional capacity.