No. 28315-8-II.
[…] State v. Adel, 136 Wn.2d 629, 634, 965 P.2d 1072 (1998). If there is any ambiguity, the rule of lenity dictates that only one count can be permitted. Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 634-35 (citing Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 84, 75 S.Ct. 620, 99 L.Ed. 905 (1955)).
Although Roldan did not raise this issue below, he may do so for the first time here. State v. Turner, 102 Wn. App. 202, 206, 6 P.3d 1226 (2000), review denied, 143 Wn.2d 1009 (2001).
RCW 9A.56.160(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if:
(a) He or she possesses stolen property other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value;. . . .
This provision defines no unit of prosecution but only specifies a monetary amount, and therefore must be construed to permit only one charge pertaining to acts committed against the same victim in the same period of time. See State v. Turner, 102 Wn. App. 202, 6 P.3d 1226 (2000) (applying the rule of lenity to similar language in the first degree theft statute, RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a)), review denied, 143 Wn.2d 1009 (2001); see also Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 635 (applying the rule of lenity to the drug possession statute, RCW 69.50.401(e)).
We note that under RCW 9A.56.160(1)(d), a person commits second degree possession of stolen property by possessing a motor vehicle valued at less than $1,500. The State amended the information on the first day of trial to include this language in Count I, but it did not change the statutory citation. Despite the amended language, it could not charge two counts under RCW 9A.56.160(1)(a).
Roldan also asserts several errors in the calculation of his offender score. He first contends that the trial court should have counted only — point for each of his juvenile crimes as they were non-violent crimes. He is correct. See RCW 9.94A.525(7).