State v. Rojas
[…] McGhee.

{¶ 54} In determining whether a child is not amenable to care or rehabilitation within the juvenile court system and whether the safety of the community may require that the child be subject solely to adult sanctions, a juvenile court "shall consider the factors listed in division (E) of [R.C. 2152.12] as factors indicating that the [prosecutor's] motion [for transfer to the adult court] should not be granted, and shall consider whether the applicable factors listed in division (D) of that section outweigh the applicable factors listed in division (E) of that section." R.C. 2152.121 (B)(3)(b). "If the juvenile court at the hearing finds that the child is not amenable to care or rehabilitation within the juvenile system or that the safety of the community may require that the child be subject solely to adult sanctions, the court shall grant the motion." Id.

{ 55} The state bears the burden of persuasion when asking the juvenile court to transfer the case to adult court, though "the state need not produce affirmative evidence of nonamenability." State v.