State v. Rojas
[…] See also State v. D.B., 150 Ohio St.3d 452, 2017-Ohio-6952, ¶ 13 (Reverse-bindover procedures are "required if the crimes for which convictions were obtained, had they been delinquency charges, would have subjected the juvenile's case only to discretionary, rather than mandatory transfer proceedings"). Under those circumstances, the common pleas court imposes an adult sentence, stays the sentence, and returns the case to the juvenile court through a reverse bindover for the imposition of a serious youthful offender ("SYO") disposition. R.C. 2152.121(B)(3). However, if the prosecutor files an objection to the imposition of a SYO disposition, the juvenile court must hold an amenability hearing to determine "whether the child is not amenable to care or rehabilitation within the juvenile system and whether the safety of the community may require that the child be subject solely to adult sanctions." R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(b).