State v. Rohda
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err by ordering appellant to pay costs of confinement, court costs, and a fine. Appellant's first and second assignments of error are not well-taken.

{¶ 19} In his third assignment of error, appellant asserts the trial court erred by ordering him to pay his court-appointed attorney fees. In support, appellant argues the trial court failed to make a required finding on the record that appellant has or is reasonably expected to have the ability to pay court-appointed attorney fees.

{¶ 20} R.C. 2941.51(D), which governs the payment of court-appointed counsel fees, states, in relevant part, that:

{¶ 21} "The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county in an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay. * * *"

{¶ 22} This court and other Ohio courts have consistently held that, before court-appointed attorney fees are imposed on a defendant pursuant to R.C. 2941.51(D), "there must be a finding on the record that the offender has the ability to pay." State v. Phillips, 6th Dist. No.