Appellate Case No. 2011-201326 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-332
[…] Additionally, Rogers argues he was immune from prosecution by referencing the Act and comparing the instant case to State v. Duncan, 392 S.C. 404, 411, 709 S.E.2d 662, 665 (2011). We disagree and find the circuit court properly denied Rogers' motion to dismiss because Rogers failed to carry his burden of proof and establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he was permitted to use deadly force under any section of the Act or other applicable provision of law. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450(A) (Supp. 2013) ("A person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of this article or another applicable provision of law is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-440(A) (Supp. 2013) ("A person is presumed to have a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to himself or another person when using deadly force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury to another person if the